Appointments to SFC committees

28 Mar 2013



The Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) is pleased to announce new appointments and re-appointments to the following committees with effect from 1 April 2013:

The SFC welcomes new committee members whose significant expertise and experience will contribute to the effective functioning of the respective committees. It is also grateful to outgoing members for their services to the committees over the years.

End

Note:

    1. Please see the attached for membership changes to SFC committees effective from 1 April 2013. Full member lists are available on the SFC website (www.sfc.hk).

     

Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee   
Re-appointments:
Prof LAU Hing Ling, Amy
Prof LUI Ting Ming, Francis
Dr MAK Sui Choi, Billy
SO Yuk Sing, Christine

Committee on Real Estate Investment Trusts
Re-appointments:
CHENG Wai Meng, Milton
Prof CHENG Yu Shek, Joseph, JP
Dr CH'IEN Kuo Fung, Raymond, GBS, CBE, JP
CHOI Fung Yee, Christina
HO Yin Tung, Brian
KONG YAO FAH Sew Youne, Marie-Anne
Dr KWOK Chi Piu, Bill, JP
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP
LEUNG Kar Cheung, Catherine
LIM Chai Geok
LUI Yin Tat
LYNN Sui Yuen, Robert
MAGUIRE John Martin
NIGHTINGALE Anthony John Liddell, CMG, SBS, JP
Prof PANG Tsan Wing, SBS

New member:
LO Chi Wai

Outgoing member:
FOK Glenn

Nominations Committee
Re-appointment:
CHOW Ka Ming, Anderson, SC

Public Shareholders Group
Re-appointments:
CHAN Chi Keung Raymond
PHADNIS Dhananjay Shrikrishna
PULLING Edward
SHAH Asit Sudhir
Professor SO Wai Man Raymond
YE Xiang

New members:
CHEN Yang Chung Roy
LAU Ka Shi
RICE James Andrew
van Rijn Arnout

Outgoing members:
BROWN Melissa
KWOK Lam Kwong Larry, BBS, JP
MUH Anthony Yi Tong
NGAN Wai Wah

SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
Re-appointments:
KEYES Terence Francois
LEE Carmelo Ka Sze
PHENIX Paul Anthony
YU Ka Po Benita

New members:
BROWN Melissa
YEUNG Eirene

Outgoing members:
TSOI Tong Hoo, Tony
WONG Tin Yau, Kelvin, DBA, FHKIoD

Share Registrars’ Disciplinary Committee
Re-appointments:
LIU Yun Bonn
TANG Yuen Shun, Cynthia

New members:
CHAN, Barbara
DENNY Roger Michael
KONG YAO FAH Sew Youne, Marie-Anne
KWOK Tun Ho, Chester
MA, Ka Ming Teresa
WANG Elizabeth Lily Chiang
WECHSLER Joshua
YUEN, Ka Fai

Outgoing members:
CHARLTON Julia Frances
CHIONG Chung Seng, Desmond
FONG Loong Choon, Julian
LIU Swee Long, Michael
NESBITT Gavin Paul
NG Wai Sum, Sam
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew
RICHARDSON David Alexander
SHAFTESLEY Colin
WONG Shiu Hoi, Peter

Takeovers and Mergers Panel 
Appointments:
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman (Deputy Chairman)
WEBB David Michael (Deputy Chairman)
 
Re-appointments:
CLARK Stephen Edward
DENNY Roger Michael
IP Koon Wing, Ernest
LAM Sung Lai, Edward
LIU Yun Bonn
LO Kin Ching Joseph
MA, Ka Ming Teresa
SWIFT, Christopher Lee
TORTOISHELL Andrew
VAS CHAU Lai Kun Judy

New member:
BROWN Melissa

Outgoing members:
RODGERS Daniel James
TAN Siew Boi, May

Takeovers Appeal Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
CLARK Stephen Edward
DENNY Roger Michael
IP Koon Wing, Ernest
LAM Sung Lai, Edward
LIU Yun Bonn
LO Kin Ching Joseph
MA, Ka Ming Teresa
SWIFT, Christopher Lee
TORTOISHELL Andrew
VAS CHAU Lai Kun Judy
WEBB David Michael

New member:
BROWN Melissa

Outgoing members:
RODGERS Daniel James
TAN Siew Boi, May



Page last updated : 28 Mar 2013