Appointments to SFC committees

31 Mar 2020



The Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) is pleased to announce new appointments and reappointments to the following committees with effect from 1 April 2020:

The SFC welcomes all new committee members and expresses its gratitude to outgoing members for their service.

Listed below are the membership changes to SFC committees. Details including the committees’ responsibilities and full lists of members with their titles and affiliations are available on the SFC website.

Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
Reappointments:
Prof CHENG Wui Wing Joseph
CHEUNG Wai Kwok Gary
LO Wai Shun Wilson
PAN San Kong Terry
PONG Po Lam Paul
WONG Wing Fai Joseph

Disciplinary Chair Committee
Reappointments:
DAWES Victor, SC
JAT Sew Tong, SC, JP
LAM Douglas Tak Yip, SC
SHIEH Wing Tai Paul, SC
WONG Man Kit, Anson, SC

Outgoing member:
LI Gladys Veronica, SC

Investor Compensation Fund Committee
Reappointments:
ATKINSON Thomas Allan
Dr WONG Ming Fung William, SC, JP

New member:
KOK Ka Keung (Alias: Kenneth KOK)

Outgoing member:
TAI Chi Kin (Alias: Calvin TAI)

Nominations Committee
Reappointments:
LUI Tim-leung Tim, SBS, JP
Dr WONG Ming Fung William, SC, JP

Products Advisory Committee
Reappointments:
CHOI Fung Yee Christina (Chairman)
ABRAT Katherine Anna
CHAN Duen Grace
CHAN Siu Ping Chordio
FUNG Ka Shing Bernard
HUI Mei Ying (Alias: Carol HUI)
LAU Karen Ga-Yun
LEE Chi Kee Trevor
LEE Kam Wing, Bruno
LIU Yun Bonn (Alias: Bonn LIU)
LYU Hong (Alias: Sandra LU)
Dr MAK Sui Choi Billy
Dr MALDONADO-CODINA Guillermo Eduardo (Alias: Bill MALDONADO)
MILLS Guy Raymond Adam
PAN San Kong Terry
PANG Wai Sau Queenie
SHIPMAN Mark Graham
TAM Sau Ngor Vera
TZATZAKIS Costa (Alias: Con TZATZAKIS)
WONG Pui Ling Pauline
YEONG Wei Ming Alexandra

New members:
KENNEDY Glenn Ronald
KIM Suyi
NOYES Keith Samuel
SHEN Hua
SMITH Paul Henry
YEE Gar Bo Gabriella

Outgoing members:
DING Chen
LAW Shing Mui Alice
LECKIE Stuart Hamilton, OBE, JP
WONG Man Yee (Alias: Fanny WONG)

Public Shareholders Group
Reappointments:
TYE Philip Andrew
WANG Fang
WONG Chi Ming Sally

New member:
GILL Amar Singh

Outgoing members:
HUANG Rawen Zhi Hong
WOO Ka Biu Jackson

Securities Compensation Fund Committee
Reappointments:
ATKINSON Thomas Allan
Dr WONG Ming Fung William, SC, JP

New members:
YIU Ka Yan Wilfred
KWOK Hom Siu (Alias: Sally KWOK)

Outgoing members:
TAI Chi Kin (Alias: Calvin TAI)
MAK Po Shuen (Alias: Olivia MAK)

SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
Reappointments:
ALDER Ashley Ian, JP
ATKINSON Thomas Allan
CHOI Fung Yee Christina
LEUNG Chung-yin Rico
LEUNG Fung Yee Julia, SBS
YOUNG Andrew John
CHAN Yuk Sing Freeman
EMSLEY Matthew Calvert
PHADNIS Dhananjay Shrikrishna
TYE Philip Andrew
WONG David Nicholas

Takeovers and Mergers Panel
Appointments:
LAM Chor Lai, Celia (Deputy Chairman)
SCHWILLE Mark Andrew (Deputy Chairman)

Reappointments:
KO Teresa Yuk Yin, JP
MAGUIRE John Martin
CHAN Che Chung (Alias: Conrad CHAN)
CHARLTON Julia Frances
CHENG Wai Sun, Edward, GBS, JP
LEE Kam Hung Lawrence, BBS, JP
NORMAN David Michael
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew
SABINE Martin Nevil
WINTER Richard David
WOLHARDT Julian Juul
WONG Yu Tsang, Alex
YU Ka Po Benita

New members:
Chow Koon Ying (Alias: Paul Chow)
LEUNG Po Wah, Pauline
LLOYD Victoria Sally Tina
STEINERT Timothy A.
TYE Philip Andrew
WONG Richard

Outgoing members:
LIU Chee Ming
SOUTAR James Alexander

Takeovers Appeal Committee
Reappointments:
CHAN Che Chung (Alias: Conrad CHAN)
CHARLTON Julia Frances
CHENG Wai Sun, Edward, GBS, JP
KO Teresa Yuk Yin, JP
LAM Chor Lai, Celia
LEE Kam Hung Lawrence, BBS, JP
MAGUIRE John Martin
NORMAN David Michael
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew
SABINE Martin Nevil
SCHWILLE Mark Andrew
WINTER Richard David
WOLHARDT Julian Juul
WONG Yu Tsang, Alex
YU Ka Po Benita

New members:
Chow Koon Ying (Alias: Paul Chow)
LEUNG Po Wah, Pauline
LLOYD Victoria Sally Tina
STEINERT Timothy A.
TYE Philip Andrew
WONG Richard

Outgoing members:
LIU Chee Ming
SOUTAR James Alexander

End



Page last updated : 1 Apr 2020