Appointments to SFC committees

31 Mar 2014



The Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) is pleased to announce new appointments and re-appointments to the following committees with effect from 1 April 2014:

The SFC welcomes all new committee members and expresses its gratitude to outgoing members for their service.

End

Note:

  1. Please see the attached for membership changes to SFC committees effective from 1 April 2014. Full member lists are available on the SFC website (www.sfc.hk).

Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
Re-appointments:
Prof CHAN Chi Fai, Andrew, SBS, JP
CHOW Yuen Yee
KEE Nicholas Min Kwan
PICKERELL Blair Chilton
YUEN Ho Duen, Judith

New member:
SHIPTON James Roger Francis

Outgoing member:
TISDALL Stephen Clifford

Disciplinary Chair Committee
Re-appointments:
CHAN King Sang, Edward, SC
LI Gladys Veronica, SC
WONG Yuk Lun, Horace, SC

New members:
JAT Sew Tong, SC JP
SHIEH Wing Tai, Paul, SC

Outgoing members:
HO Ambrose, SC
NG Kar Fai, Peter, SC

Investor Compensation Fund Committee
Re-appointments:
LUI Kei Kwong, Keith
CHOW Ka Ming, Anderson, SC
LAM CHEUNG Alexa, JP

New member:
CHAN Ping Keung

Outgoing member:
TAI Chi Kin

Nominations Committee
Re-appointment:
TONG Carlson, JP

Products Advisory Committee
Re-appointments:
LAM CHEUNG Alexa, JP
CHAN Duen, Grace
CHAN King Cheung, BBS
Prof CHEUNG Yan Leung Stephen, BBS, JP
CHOI Fung Yee, Christina
CHOW Ka Leung, Louis
DEBRUYNE Lieven M.O.
FUNG Hau Chung, Andrew, JP
FUNG Ka Shing, Bernard
HUI Mei Ying
LEE Chi Kee, Trevor
LEE Siu Chuen
Prof LIU Pak-wai, SBS, JP
LUO Jiabin
MAHOMED Ferheen
McSHANE Darren Mark
MURRAY Alastair Elliot
NORONHA Virginia
NOYES Keith Samuel
RICHARDSON David Alexander
TSANG Jacob Chung
WONG Wai Sum, Wilfred

New members:
DING, Chen
LASKOWITZ Jedediah Isiah
LECKIE Stuart Hamilton, OBE, JP
TAM, Sau Ngor Vera
WONG Man Yee

Outgoing members:
GOOD Nicholas Michael Whateley
HSU David
LAU Ka Shi, Betsy, BBS
LUK Kin Yu, Peter
MASSEY LI Susan Hong
SHIU Barbara
WONG Wan Ming, Rosa
YIP Chi Leung

Securities Compensation Fund Committee
Re-appointments:
LUI Kei Kwong, Keith
CHOW Ka Ming, Anderson, SC
LAM CHEUNG Alexa, JP

New members:
CHAN Ping Keung
MAK Po Sheun

Outgoing members:
LO Wai Keung, David
TAI Chi Kin

SFC Dual Filing Advisory Group
Re-appointments:
BROWN Stephen James
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
HANNING Matthew Paul
JOHNSON Nicholas Regan
LEE Carmelo Ka Sze, JP
LUNG Hak Kau
WANG Elizabeth Lily Chiang
WECHSLER Joshua

New members:
CHAN Ching Chu
LIU Kennedy Tat Yin
SOUTAR James Alexander

Outgoing members:
CLARK Stephen John
IP Koon Wing, Ernest
KERR William Walter Raleigh

SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
Re-appointments:
BROWN Melissa
KEYES Terence Francois
LEE Carmelo Ka Sze, JP
PHENIX Paul Anthony
YEUNG Eirene
YU Ka Po Benita

New member:
SHIPTON James Roger Francis

Outgoing member:
TISDALL Stephen Clifford

Takeovers and Mergers Panel
Re-appointments:
KO Teresa Yuk Yin, JP
LIU Chee Ming
MAGUIRE John Martin
CHARLTON Julia Frances
KWOK Tun Ho, Chester
LEE Pui Ling, Angelina, SBS, JP
LIU Che Ning
LUNG Hak Kau
NORMAN David Michael
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew
SABINE Martin Nevil
SCHWILLE Mark Andrew
WINTER Richard David
YU Ka Po Benita

New members:
CHAN Che Chung
PERRY Jonathan Garth
SOUTAR James Alexander

Outgoing members:
CHEUNG Yuk Tong
DESAI Kalpana
LIU Swee Long, Michael
NESBITT Gavin Paul
TORTOISHELL Andrew

Takeovers Appeal Committee
Re-appointments:
CHARLTON Julia Frances
KO Teresa Yuk Yin, JP
KWOK Tun Ho, Chester
LEE Pui Ling, Angelina, SBS, JP
LIU Che Ning
LIU Chee Ming
LUNG Hak Kau
MAGUIRE John Martin
NORMAN David Michael
NORRIS Nicholas Andrew
SABINE Martin Nevil
SCHWILLE Mark Andrew
WINTER Richard David
YU Ka Po Benita

New members:
CHAN Che Chung
PERRY Jonathan Garth
SOUTAR James Alexander

Outgoing members:
CHEUNG Yuk Tong
DESAI Kalpana
LIU Swee Long, Michael
NESBITT Gavin Paul
TORTOISHELL Andrew



Page last updated : 31 Mar 2014