Appointments to SFC committees

31 Mar 2015



The Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) is pleased to announce new appointments and reappointments to the following committees with effect from 1 April 2015:

The SFC welcomes all new committee members and expresses its gratitude to outgoing members for their service.

End

Notes:

  1. Please see the attached for membership changes to SFC committees effective from 1 April 2015, except as otherwise stated. Full member lists are available on the SFC website (www.sfc.hk).

Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
Reappointments:
Prof LUI Ting Ming, Francis
Dr MAK Sui Choi, Billy

New members:
DAVIS Nigel
HAGLAND Trent

Outgoing members:
Prof LAU Hing Ling, Amy
SO Yuk Sing, Christine

Committee on Real Estate Investment Trusts
Reappointments:
LEUNG Fung Yee, Julia, SBS (Chairman)
CHAN Duen, Grace
Dr CH'IEN Kuo Fung, Raymond, GBS, CBE, JP
CHOI Fung Yee, Christina
HO Yin Tung, Brian
KONG YAO FAH Sew Youne, Marie-Anne
Dr KWOK Chi Piu, Bill, JP
LIM Chai Geok
LO Chi Wai
LUI Yin Tat
LYNN Sui Yuen, Robert
MAGUIRE John Martin
NIGHTINGALE Anthony John Liddell, CMG, SBS, JP

New members:
KWOK Lam Kwong, Larry, BBS, JP
LAU Chun Kong

Outgoing members:
CHENG Wai Meng, Milton
Prof CHENG Yu Shek, Joseph, JP
LEUNG Kar Cheung, Catherine
Prof PANG Tsan Wing, SBS

Investor Compensation Fund Committee
New member:
STEWARD Mark Robert (effective on 20 March 2015)

Outgoing member:
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP (up to 28 February 2015)

Public Shareholders Group
Reappointments:
CHEN Yang Chung Roy
LAU Ka Shi, BBS
PHADNIS Dhananjay Shrikrishna
SHAH Asit Sudhir
Prof SO Wai Man Raymond
van Rijn Arnout
YE Xiang

New members:
BENNETT Pru
HO John
PARK Yoo Kyung

Outgoing members:
CHAN Chi Keung Raymond
PULLING Edward

Securities Compensation Fund Committee
New member:
STEWARD Mark Robert (effective on 20 March 2015)

Outgoing member:
LAM CHEUNG, Alexa, JP (up to 28 February 2015)

SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
Reappointments:
BROWN Melissa
LEE Carmelo Ka Sze, JP
PHENIX Paul Anthony
YEUNG Eirene
YU Ka Po Benita

New member:
TYE Philip Andrew

Outgoing member:
KEYES Terence Francois

Share Registrars' Disciplinary Committee
Reappointments:
LIU Yun Bonn (Deputy Chairman)
DENNY Roger Michael
KONG YAO FAH Sew Youne, Marie-Anne
KWOK, Tun Ho, Chester
MA, Ka Ming Teresa
WANG, Elizabeth Lily Chiang
YUEN, Ka Fai

New members:
NORMAN David Michael (Chairman)
LIN C, James
TSAI, Wing-chung Philip

Outgoing members:
TANG Yuen Shun, Cynthia
CHAN, Barbara
WECHSLER Joshua

Takeovers and Mergers Panel
Reappointments:
CLARK Stephen Edward (Chairman)
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman (Deputy Chairman)
WEBB David Michael (Deputy Chairman)
BROWN Melissa
DENNY Roger Michael
IP Koon Wing, Ernest
LAM Sung Lai, Edward
LIU Yun Bonn
MA, Ka Ming Teresa
VAS CHAU Lai Kun Judy

New members:
FU Yat Hung, David
PARK Yoo Kyung

Outgoing members:
LO Kin Ching, Joseph
SWIFT Christopher Lee

Takeovers Appeal Committee
Reappointments:
BROWN Melissa
CHAN Yuk Sing, Freeman
CLARK Stephen Edward
DENNY Roger Michael
IP Koon Wing, Ernest
LAM Sung Lai, Edward
LIU Yun Bonn
MA, Ka Ming Teresa
VAS CHAU Lai Kun Judy
WEBB David Michael

New members:
FU Yat Hung, David
PARK Yoo Kyung

Outgoing members:
LO Kin Ching, Joseph
SWIFT Christopher Lee



Page last updated : 31 Mar 2015