Appointments to SFC committees

28 Mar 2019



The Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) is pleased to announce new appointments and reappointments to the following committees with effect from 1 April 2019:

  • Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
  • Committee on Real Estate Investment Trusts
  • Public Shareholders Group
  • SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
  • Share Registrars’ Disciplinary Committee
  • Takeovers and Mergers Panel
  • Takeovers Appeal Committee

The SFC welcomes all new committee members and expresses its gratitude to outgoing members for their service.

Listed below are the membership changes to SFC committees. Details including the committees’ responsibilities and full lists of members with their titles and affiliations are available on the SFC website.

Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee
Reappointments:
DAVIS Nigel
Prof LEUNG Siu Fai

New member:
Dr CHAN Fung Cheung Wilson

Outgoing member:
Prof HOWELLS Geraint

Committee on Real Estate Investment Trusts
Reappointments:
CHOI Fung Yee Christina (Chairman)
CHAN Duen Grace
Dr CHAN Ho Wah Terence
CHAN Wing Hing Barry
CHIANG Sui Fook Lilian
HO Edmund
HO Yin Tung Brian
Prof HUI Chi Man, MH
KWOK Lam Kwong Larry, SBS, JP
LAU Chun Kong, JP
NG Yiu Fai (Alias: Curtis NG)
WONG Chi Ming Sally
WU Thomas Jefferson, JP
YEONG Wei Ming Alexandra

New member:
LAU Ka Shi Betsy, BBS

Public Shareholders Group
Reappointments:
BENNETT Pru
HO John
PARK Yoo Kyung
SCHLABBERS Manuel
WONG Yu Tsang Alex
WONG David (Nicholas)

Outgoing members:
CHEN Yang Chung Roy
LAU Ka Shi Betsy, BBS
LU Ting
van RIJN Arnout

SFC (HKEC Listing) Committee
Reappointments:
CHAN Yuk Sing Freeman
PHADNIS Dhananjay Shrikrishna
TYE Philip Andrew
WONG David (Nicholas)

New member:
EMSLEY Matthew Calvert

Outgoing members:
BROWN Melissa
YEUNG Eirene

Share Registrars’ Disciplinary Committee
Reappointments:
NORMAN David Michael (Chairman)
CHUI Ming Wai (Alias: Vivian CHUI)
LO Dak Wai, Alexandra, JP
TSAI Wing Chung Philip, BBS, JP

New Deputy Chairman:
CHAN Henry1

New members:
FOOTMAN Michael Henry Charles
LAM Hui Yip (Alias: Clement LAM)
LEE Virginia Yuen Man
WONG Man Yee (Alias: Fanny WONG)

Outgoing members:
KONG YAO FAH Sew Youne (Alias: Marie-Anne KONG)
KWOK Tun Ho Chester (Deputy Chairman)
Dr LIN James C.
YUEN Ka Fai (Alias: Frank YUEN)

1 Member since 1 April 2017.

Takeovers and Mergers Panel
Reappointments:
CLARK Stephen Edward (Chairman)
CHAN Yuk Sing Freeman (Deputy Chairman)
WEBB David Michael (Deputy Chairman)
BROWN Melissa
FU Yat Hung David
IP Koon Wing Ernest
LIU Yun Bonn
PARK Yoo Kyung
SHAH Asit Sudhir
VAS CHAU Lai Kun Judy
WONG Wai Ming
YUEN Ka Fai (Alias: Frank YUEN)

New members:
BIDLAKE Alexandra
WOO Ka Biu, Jackson

Takeovers Appeal Committee
Reappointments:
CLARK Stephen Edward (Chairman)
CHAN Yuk Sing Freeman (Deputy Chairman)
WEBB David Michael (Deputy Chairman)
BROWN Melissa
FU Yat Hung David
IP Koon Wing Ernest
LIU Yun Bonn
PARK Yoo Kyung
SHAH Asit Sudhir
VAS CHAU Lai Kun Judy
WONG Wai Ming
YUEN Ka Fai (Alias: Frank YUEN)

New members:
BIDLAKE Alexandra
WOO Ka Biu, Jackson

End

 



Page last updated : 28 Mar 2019