Personal Information Collection Statement of the SFC

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

1.   This Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) is made in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. The PICS sets out the purposes for which your Personal Data[1] will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to the SFC’s use of your Personal Data and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“PDPO”).

 

 

Purpose of Collection

 

  1. The Personal Data provided in your submission to the SFC in response to this Consultation Paper may be used by the SFC for one or more of the following purposes:
  • to administer the relevant provisions[2] and codes and guidelines published pursuant to the powers vested in the SFC;

  • in performing the SFC’s statutory functions under the relevant provisions;

  • for research and statistical purposes;

  • for other purposes permitted by law.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

 

  1. Personal Data may be disclosed by the SFC to members of the public in Hong Kong and elsewhere, as part of the public consultation on the Consultation Paper. The names of persons who submit comments on the Consultation Paper together with the whole or part of their submission may be disclosed to members of the public. This will be done by publishing this information on the SFC web site and in documents to be published by the SFC during the consultation period or at its conclusion.

 

Access to Data

 

  1. You have the right to request access to and correction of your Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of the PDPO. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Data provided in your submission on the Consultation Paper. The SFC has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

 

Retention

 

  1. Personal Data provided to the SFC in response to the Consultation Paper will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the proper discharge of the SFC’s functions.

 

Enquiries

 

  1. Any enquiries regarding the Personal Data provided in your submission on the Consultation Paper, or requests for access to Personal Data or correction of Personal Data, should be addressed in writing to:

 

Data Privacy Officer, Securities and Futures Commission

35/F, Cheung Kong Center, 2 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong.

 



[1] Personal Data means personal data as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

[2] The term "relevant provisions" is defined in section 1 of Part 1 of Schedule 1 to the Securities and Futures Ordinance (Cap. 571) and refers to the provisions of that Ordinance together with certain provisions in the Companies (Winding Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Ordinance (Cap. 32), the Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622) and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing (Financial Institutions) Ordinance (Cap. 615).