Organisational chart

Academic and Accreditation Advisory Committee

Responsibilities
 

  • Approves industry-based courses and examinations for the purpose of meeting the licensing competence requirements
  • Endorses applications from professional bodies and tertiary institutions to be recognised institutions for providing continuous professional training
  • Advises the SFC on areas to study for the purpose of enhancing Hong Kong’s position as an international financial centre
  • Provides input for the development of industry-related courses and training programmes

Members' Particulars 

Name
Company/Firm
English Chinese Title* Name*
LEUNG Fung Yee Julia, SBS (Chairman) 梁鳳儀,SBS Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director, Intermediaries Securities and Futures Commission
Dr CHAN Fung Cheung Wilson#(Academic Representative) 陳鳳翔博士 Adjunct Professor, College of Business and Associate Director of Outreach, MBA Programme City University of Hong Kong
Dr CHAN Wing Ho Alex+(Academic Representative) 陳永豪博士 Principal Lecturer, Faculty of Business and Economics University of Hong Kong
Prof CHENG Wui Wing Joseph^(Academic Representative) 鄭會榮教授 Chairman, Department of Finance The Chinese University of Hong Kong
CHEUNG Wai Kwok Gary^(Industry Representative) 張為國 Chief Executive Officer CSL Securities Limited
Prof LEUNG Siu Fai#(Academic Representative) 梁兆輝教授 Head and Professor of the Department of Economics Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
LO WaiShun Wilson^(SFC Representative) 盧偉遜 Senior Director, Licensing, Intermediaries Division Securities and Futures Commission
PAN San Kong Terry^(Industry Representative) 潘新江 Chief Executive Officer, Greater China, Southeast Asia and Korea Invesco
PONG Po Lam Paul^(Industry Representative) 龐寶林 Managing Director Pegasus Fund Managers Limited
WONG Wing Fai Joseph^(Industry Representative) 黃穎暉 Head of Compliance, Hong Kong China International Capital Corporation (Hong Kong) Limited
MAN Hoi Yee Holly&(Secretary) 文凱兒 Senior Manager, Licensing, Intermediaries Division Securities and Futures Commission

*Affiliation as at the date of appointment or as updated by members. 

^ Appointed for the term from 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2022.

# Appointed for the term from 1 April 2019 to 31 March 2021.

+ Appointed for the term from 12 September 2019 to 31 March 2021.

& Appointed for the term from 2 December 2019 to 31 March 2021.

Last update: 31 Mar 2020

We use cookies to improve the website performance and user experience. If you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to their uses. Learn more about our privacy policy.